Image from TRTH + FNTSY by Phantom Limbs and Luke George. Photography by Gregory Lorenzutti

Image from TRTH + FNTSY by Phantom Limbs and Luke George.

Photography by Gregory Lorenzutti

Australian Dance Awards 2017 Shortlisted Nominees

AWARD FOR SERVICES TO DANCE

Ben Cobham

Nicolette Fraillon AM

Jennifer Irwin

Philip Piggin

AWARD FOR SERVICES TO DANCE EDUCATION

Sally Chance

Lesley Graham

Katrina Rank

Kim Walker

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMMUNITY DANCE

Liz Lea & collaborators – Great Sport!

Country Arts SA – Dance Jungle Gym

Tracks Dance Company – Landed

Sprung Integrated Theatre Inc. – Encounters

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH DANCE

Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project – In Search of

the Lost Things

QL2 Dance – Connected

Slide Dance – Secrets

Tracks Dance Company – Milpirri (Kurdiji)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY

Anouk van Dijk – Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)

Lucy Guerin – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)

Kyle Page & Amber Haines – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)

Natalie Weir – We Who Are Left (Queensland Ballet)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A COMPANY

The Australian Ballet – Nijinsky

Bangarra Dance Theatre – OUR Land People Stories

Queensland Ballet – Strictly Gershwin

Sydney Dance Company – Untamed

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INDEPENDENT DANCE

Australian Dance Artists – Seven Impossible Pieces for Four Dancers

Dance Makers Collective – DADS

Praxis – Dark Matter

Liesel Zink – The Stance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE DANCER

Natalie Allen – Decadence Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)

Amber Haines – Syncing Feeling (Dancenorth)

Ako Kondo – Coppélia (The Australian Ballet)

Clare Morehen – Lest We Forget (Queensland Ballet)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE DANCER

Richard Causer – Black (Expressions Dance Company)

Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)

Kevin Jackson – Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)

James Vu Anh Pham – Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMMERCIAL DANCE OR MUSICAL THEATRE

Sarah Boulter – Dance Academy (ABC TV)

Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain (TEG Dainty, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises & Michael Cassel Group)

Company 2 – Scotch & Soda

The Dream Dance Company – The Secret Society

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE ON FILM

Juliet Burnett, Nicholas Robert Thayer & Gabrielle Adamidis – Letting Blood

Lucy Doherty – Mandala (One Dance Collective)

The Samaya Wives – The Knowledge Between Us

Sally Wicks & Dan Crestani – Empathy is the Devil (Sumi Productions)